Sign up to our Editors Choice newsletter now! Click here

24housing Awards 2014: Shortlist revealed

Accessibility Menu

Menu Search

24dash - The UK's most up-to-date social housing and public sector news website

24housing Awards 2014: Shortlist revealed


Published by Max Salsbury for in Housing and also in Communities

24housing Awards 2014: Shortlists revealed 24housing Awards 2014: Shortlists revealed

The shortlist for this year’s 24housing Awards has been revealed!

After a long, arduous and occasionally bitter judging process, the finalists for our 12 categories have been decided.

But who will our 12 winners be? All will be revealed at Aston Villa’s Villa Park stadium in Birmingham on 6 November during the awards ceremony night.

With comedian Richard Herring hosting and shadow housing minister Emma Reynolds attending as the guest of honour, it’s guaranteed to be a night you shouldn’t miss.

The shortlist is:

Repairs and Maintenance

Cambria Maintenance Services (Wales & West Housing Group)

City West Works (City West Housing Trust)

Keepmoat Property Services

Places for People Group

Plastic Surgeon

Spire Homes

Stockport Homes

Willmott Dixon Partnerships


Affordable Housing Scheme 

Catalyst Housing (Kingsgate House)

Circle Housing (Mardyke Estate)

Cross Keys Homes (17th century vicarage)

Housing People, Building Communities (Kingsley Road)

Newlon Housing Trust (Isobel Place)

North Ayrshire Council (St Beya Gardens)

Origin Housing (The Bloc)

Wales & West Housing (Llys Jasmine)


Community Achievement 

Knightstone Housing Group


Luminus Group

Origin Housing

Phoenix Community Housing

St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Two Rivers Housing


Social Media Pioneers 


Moat Homes

Salix Homes

Seren Group/Charter Housing

Wheatley Group

Yorkshire Housing

Yorkshire Coast Homes


Tenant Champion 

Lambeth Living (Jean Haley)

North Tyneside Council (Bob Carpenter)

Places for People Group (Amanda Marsh)

Rochdale Boroughwide Homes (Claire James)

Soha Housing Ltd (Carole Burchett)

St Leger Homes of Doncaster (Maureen Tennison)


Best Green Scheme 

Amicus Horizon

Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd

First Ark Group (KHT)

Hastoe – Straw Bale

Lambeth Living

Tower Hamlets Homes

United House/NHP Leisure Developments & Mitsubishi Electric


Best Apprentice Scheme 

Circle Housing

City West Housing Trust

Coastline Housing

Home Group

Lambeth Living


Wolverhampton Homes


Welfare Wise 

New Charter Housing Trust

One Vision Housing

Places for People Group

Salix Homes

South Tyneside Homes

Stockport Homes

Viridian Housing



Innovation of the Year 

Brighton Housing Trust

Kier Stoke Ltd

London Borough of Havering


Stockport Homes

Thames Valley Housing Association

Together Housing Group

Wheatley Group


Care and Support Provider of the Year 

Black Country Housing Group


Futures Homescape (Futures)

Luminus Group

Macintyre Housing Association

South Yorkshire Housing Association

Weaver Vale Housing Trust


Customer Service Provider of the Year

Berneslai Homes

Circle Housing


Sentinel Housing Association

Soha Housing Ltd

Southway Housing



Best Training Scheme 

Aragon Housing Association

North Tyneside Council

Phoenix Community Housing

Tower Hamlets Homes

Viridian Housing

Watford Community Housing

Wellingborough Homes


Login and comment using one of your accounts...