Sign up to our Editors Choice newsletter now! Click here

Women in Housing Awards - shortlists revealed

Accessibility Menu

Menu Search

24dash - The UK's most up-to-date social housing and public sector news website

Women in Housing Awards - shortlists revealed

24DASH.COM Logo

Published by Max Salsbury for 24dash.com in Housing

Birmingham City Council teams up with HSE to prevent chimney collapses Birmingham City Council teams up with HSE to prevent chimney collapses

The second annual Women in Housing awards is set to celebrate the achievements of women from all over the country who have made a significant impact in their communities and in the work place. 

Across 11 categories, the awards recognise both individual and team initiatives that have had made a real difference to people’s lives and wider communities.

2014’s awards which feature musician, actress and business woman Lulu as a guest speaker, while, for the second year running, Olympic athlete Dianne Modahl will host.

This year sees the introduction of two new categories: ‘Male Mentor’ and ‘Best Female Apprentice’. 

Over the last month, the judges have been going through the nominations (which were double the amount received last year) and have formulated the shortlists. 

The awards final will be held on 13 November at the Hilton in Manchester. 

The shortlists are:

BEST COMMUNITY/TRAINING PROJECT TO REBUILD WOMEN’S LIVES

1) LOUISE HARLEY – YOUR HOUSING GROUP

2) SALLY BONNIE, FINDING ME – THE COLLECTIVE PARTNERSHIP

3) COMMUNITY DIY SOS – AMICUSHORIZON

4) REFUGEE HOUSING PROJECT – PLACES FOR PEOPLE INDIVIDUAL SUPPORT

5) FRANCES SHANK, WOMEN IN TIME BANKING – ORIGIN HOUSING

6) BERNIE WOODWARD – WYTHENSHAWE COMMUNITY HOUSING GROUP

BEST PROJECT/INNOVATION

1) JACQUELINE NARAYSINGH – WYTHENSHAWE COMMUNITY HOUSING GROUP

2) SALLY BONNIE, OLDHAM WOMEN’S REFUGE PROJECT – INSPIRE WOMEN

3) HYDEH NAFARIEH, SHANTI WOMEN’S AID – VIRIDIAN HOUSING

4) KATE SULLIVAN & DEBBIE PARKINSON, RECONNECT – MEDITATION SERVICE – ADACTUS HOUSING GROUP

5) REBECCA WEST, CHANGE YOUR CHOICES – CITY WEST HOUSING TRUST

6) JULIE IMPES, ROSCOE ROAD – PINNACLE PSG 

EXCELLENCE IN CAREER DEVELOPMENT MODEL

1) POOLE DICK ASSOCIATES

2) CLAIRE BOWES - WYTHENSHAWE COMMUNITY HOUSING GROUP

3) GLASS FORWARD – THE CONNECTIVES 

BEST MARKETER / COMMUNICATIONS 

1) FRANCES HERMAN-SQUANCE – ORBIT GROUP

2) JANNI PHIPPS – ORIGIN HOUSING

3) SARAH PARMENTER – PLUMLIFE (GREAT PLACES HOUSING GROUP)

4) RACHAEL TREZISE – SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST

5) HELEN NEW – POPLAR HARCA

6) AMBER BURNS – NORTH WALES HOUSING ASSOCIATION 

YOUNG ACHIEVER – HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 

1) GEMMA GLOSSOP – ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING

2) ROCHELLE MENVILLE – PINNACLE PSG

3) ISABELLA RUSSELL – MOAT HOMES

4) KYRA LAIRD – CITY SOUTH MANCHESTER/MOSSCARE/MANCHESTER ACTIVE VOICES

5) GRAINNE TEGGART – FOLD HOUSING ASSOCIATION

6) CRYSTAL FERNANDES – CIRCLE HOUSING 

MOST EFFECTIVE WOMEN BOARD MEMBER 

1) CLAIRE MARTIN – LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST

2) LYNETTE LACKEY – PLACES FOR PEOPLE

3) JAN DURBRIDGE – PACKINGTON SQUARE BOARD

4) EMMA RICHMAN – TRAFFORD HOUSING TRUST/ SOUTHWAY WAY HOUSING TRUST

5) HATTIE LLEWELYN-DAVIES – VIRIDIAN HOUSING

6) KATHY COWELL OBE – YOUR HOUSING GROUP 

LEADING FEMALE MENTOR 

1) CHRISTINE AMYES – NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP

2) THERESA HYBURN – WALSALL HOUSING GROUP

3) ELSPETH MACKENZIE – THRIVE HOMES

4) PAULINE HERON – GREAT PLACES HOUSING GROUP

5) JESSICA WHITELEY – KEEPMOAT

6) SUE STONELY – WEAVER VALE HOUSING TRUST 

BEST HOUSING PROFESSIONAL 

1) ANN RIVERA – TRIDENT SOCIAL INVESTMENT GROUP

2) GUDRUN BURNET - PEABODY

3) COLETTE MCKUNE – CITY WEST HOUSING TRUST

4) EILEEN PATTERSON – FOLD HOUSING ASSOCIATION

5) SHIRLEY CASTREE – SEVERNSIDE HOUSING

6) PAULA BROADBENT – KEEPMOAT

LANDMARK ACHIEVEMENT 

1) CATH GREEN – FIRST CHOICE HOMES OLDHAM

2) HILARY ROBERTS – ADACTUS HOUSING GROUP

3) LORNA WHITEHORN – CITYWEST HOMES

4) JACQUELINE LOCLE – CONNSWATER HOUSING ASSOCIATION 

BEST FEMALE APPRENTICE/ TRAINEE 

1) LAUREN COCKBURN – BULLOCK CONSTRUCTION

2) SUSANNA MORALES – BARNET HOMES

3) JESSICA LIVING – SOVEREIGN HOUSING ASSOCIATION

4) AMBER ORMANDY – SYMPHONY HOUSING GROUP

5) LAURA JANE REILLY – LIVERPOOL MUTUAL HOMES

6) SARAH WELLER – FUTURES HOUSING GROUP 

MALE MENTOR 

1) TREVOR SMITH – CENTRE FOR PARTNERSHIP

2) JOHN MERRICK – SIX TOWN HOUSING

3) PAUL LEES – ADACTUS HOUSING GROUP

4) TIM  DOYLE – CITY WEST HOUSING TRUST

5) DELROY BEVERLY & TONY THOMPSON – INCOMMUNITIES

Comments

Login and comment using one of your accounts...